Grow Digital Marketing Privacy Statement

Grow Digital Marketing values your privacy.

Grow Digital Marketing considers the guarding of your privacy as of the utmost importance. This Grow Digital Marketing Privacy Policy (herein referred to as the ‘Policy’) states our policy on maintaining ‘User’ (defined herein as any visitor to www.GrowDigitalMarketing.co.nz) privacy and handling personal information. Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual.

This Policy relates to personal information we handle about our members, visitors to our websites and other members of the public. This Policy explains how we collect and use your personal information, the security precautions we take, how you can access your personal information and how you can complain if you are of the view that your privacy has been breached.

By using this website, you accept this Policy in full and agree the terms are reasonable. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

Overview

We use the information that we collect about you to deliver relevant information and offers, to improve our customer service to you and to create a more personalised online experience.

This Policy may change from time to time without notice, so please check back periodically. Except as limited below, we reserve the right to use or disclose your personally identifiable information for business reasons in whatever manner desired.

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you online at www.GrowDigitalMarketing.co.nz (herein referred to as the ‘Site’). For some services, we either collect and transfer personal information to a service provider you have selected, or you may visit other suppliers through links on our site who may collect and use your personal information. In those cases the third-party service provider or merchant’s privacy policy will govern how your information is handled.

Reasons for collecting information

Grow Digital Marketing collects personal information which is necessary to conduct business with you.

Grow Digital Marketing and its service providers may use your personal or business information and information you have supplied for purposes including to:

  • identify you as an employee or associate of a Grow Digital Marketing member business and to provide better client service to you, your business partners and your employees;
  • operate our business as it applies to you;
  • keep you informed about Grow Digital Marketing products and services and those of relevant business partners;
  • participate in the process of any third-party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in us or our assets;
  • protect our lawful interests;
  • fulfill legal and regulatory obligations;
  • verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our site services;
  • help provide any other services that you have requested;
  • offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests;
  • For any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we might undertake;
  • for any other purposes for which you have given permission.

We may not be able to do these things, or those outlined below (under How we use your information), without your personal information.

Information that we collect

As part of our operations we may gather certain types of information about the users of our sites:

Personally Identifiable Information. This is provided by you when you submit information via the Site. Providing this information will always be optional for you. However, some services may not be available to you if you chose not to provide it.

Aggregated Data. This information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our sites. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided. Aggregated data that contains no information specific to a particular individual or business may be shared with current or prospective business partners or contracted suppliers, for example, aggregated statistical trends in a particular industry sector.

Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Grow Digital Marketing may use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites, track your navigation among Grow Digital Marketing web pages and gather broad information for aggregate use. Our web servers may also send cookies to your browser to track navigation history and ensure transaction pages, such as ‘shopping cart’ interactions, work correctly. Cookies contain only coded information that cannot be used by third parties to access your confidential information. Most browsers allow you to adjust settings to erase cookies, disallow cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is set. Please note that some parts of Grow Digital Marketing websites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies. In some cases Grow Digital Marketing or our service providers may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our Website in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. This may allow Grow Digital Marketing to collect information about your use of Grow Digital Marketing websites (including your computer’s IP address) which may be stored in the United States or other countries. The use of these technologies allows Grow Digital Marketing to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of advertising, evaluate users use of Grow Digital Marketing websites and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Grow Digital Marketing may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services Grow Digital Marketing may use include Google Adwords, Google Analytics, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe and Microsoft. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based and targeted advertising entirely by cookie settings.

Security

Employees of Grow Digital Marketing members and contracted suppliers are permitted authorised access to the Site as registered users. If you are a registered user of the Site, access to your account will be controlled by a unique username and password (unique login). A Users account will be registered under the employing company’s (the Grow Digital Marketing Member business or Contracted Supplier) account with Grow Digital Marketing. User ID and password are strictly personal to the User and non-transferable. The User shall ensure that they do not divulge or disclose their user ID or password to third parties. The protection of a Use’s registered access is the responsibility of the User. To prevent unauthorised access, the User should choose a strong password and keep it protected from others. In the event that User becomes aware that a user ID and / or password may have been divulged, disclosed or discovered by any third party, they shall immediately notify Grow Digital Marketing. Grow Digital Marketing accept no liability for actions taken and information accessed from a User’s account this is the responsibility of the registered User. Furthermore, it is the responsibility of the employing company to notify Grow Digital Marketing when an employee (who is a registered User of the site) leaves the company, to ensure we deactivate the User’s account and disable their unique log in. If the employing company wishes to have an employees account deactivated at any time for other reasons, the company has the right to request a Users account and unique login be deactivated. Please contact Grow Digital Marketing to deactivate a User.

When logged in, a User may be able to update personal information, access online help, perform certain tasks, make requests and view historical financial transaction data. Be aware this financial transaction data may be viewed as sensitive company information. The Prime Contact from a member business is permitted authorised access to undertake the aforementioned activities and, in addition, to update contact information and company information stored on our servers. The Prime Contact from a member business may be able to authorise other people (such as employees) to access, input and manage information on the Prime Contact’s behalf, including contact information and company information stored on our servers.

If you are considering sending us any personal information through unencrypted electronic means (e.g. standard email or through our online query system), please be aware that the information may be less secure in transit. We are subject to a number of laws requiring us to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

Grow Digital Marketing is also committed to protecting your information offline. All of your personal and business information, not just sensitive information, is subject to access controls.

Disclosure to third parties

We may provide your personal information to Grow Digital Marketing contracted suppliers and service providers who assist us with activities including, but not limited to client contact, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data processing, automated communications, website or technology services. Our agreements with them protect the information that we collect from any use by them that we have not authorised. If you are a registered User of the Site, contracted suppliers may contact you with information about your account, special promotions and offers of their products and services. Aggregated data may be shared with third parties such as business partners or prospective contracted suppliers.

Some of the third parties described above including our service providers may be located internationally. You acknowledge that while these parties will often be subject to other confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not in all cases be subject to the specific requirements of Australian or New Zealand privacy laws.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights.

Our web sites may contain links to other sites belonging to other parties and which are beyond the control of Grow Digital Marketing. Please note that we cannot vouch or be responsible for the privacy practices of non-Grow Digital Marketing sites.

Information access and correction

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact Grow Digital Marketing. We will then use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action.

In the event that you need to access, update or correct your personal or business information, you can do so on the Site for information available there. Alternatively, you can contact us to request access to or changes to your personal information in accordance with The New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you are interested in, in order to help us locate it.The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (https://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Feedback and concerns

Please contact us if you have any feedback or concerns about privacy. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy that may be made from time to time will be available on the Grow Digital Marketing website. You can also obtain a copy of the current Privacy Policy by either emailing or writing to the privacy officer in your local Grow Digital Marketing office.

Let’s Get Started

Ready To Grow Your Business?